in

Succession, Schitt’s Creek and Watchmen Dominate Emmys Telecast (Winners List)

Emmys, Watchmen, Succession, Schitts Creek, RuPaul's Drag Race
Photo Credit; HBO, Pop TV, VH1

HBO’s Succession and Pop TV’s Schitt’s Creek dominated drama and comedy categories at the 2020 Emmy Awards.

Succession landed the night’s biggest award Outstanding Drama. Succession’s Jeremy Strong earned the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama. The HBO drama also took home Outstanding Writing and Directing for a Drama Series.

Schitts Creek swept comedy categories, scooping up wins in Outstanding Comedy Series, Lead Actor, Lead Actress, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Writing and Directing.

Euphoria’s Zendaya pulled off the biggest upset of the evening with her win for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama series. She beat out such heavyweights as Killing Eve’s Sandra Oh, Ozark’s Laura Linney and The Crown’s Olivia Coleman.

Regina King took home the Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Emmy for her work in HBO’s Watchmen as Angela Abar aka Sister Night. She was one of many stars and creators who used their acceptance speech to encouraged viewers to vote in this year’s election. Watchmen also won for Outstanding Limited Series, Writing and Supporting Actor.

Avengers and Hulk icon Mark Ruffalo took home the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Motive for I Know This Much Is True.

RELATED: Watch: WandaVision Trailer Drops During Emmys

RuPaul’s Drag Race won Outstanding Competition Program and creator RuPaul accepted the award.

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“Dead to Me”
“Insecure”
“Schitt’s Creek”
“The Good Place”
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“What We Do in the Shadows”

Outstanding Competition Program

“Nailed It!”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Masked Singer”
“The Voice”
“Top Chef”

Outstanding Drama Series

“Better Call Saul”
“Killing Eve”
“Ozark”
“Stranger Things”
“Succession”
“The Crown”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“The Mandalorian”

Outstanding Limited Series

“Little Fires Everywhere”
“Mrs. America”
“Unbelievable”
“Unorthodox”
“Watchmen”

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”
Issa Rae, “Insecure”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Sterling K. Brown, “This is Us”
Steve Carell, “The Morning Show”
Brian Cox, “Succession”
Billy Porter, “Pose”
Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
Zendaya, “Euphoria”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Jeremy Irons, “Watchmen”
Hugh Jackman, “Bad Education”
Paul Mescal, “Normal People”
Jeremy Pope, “Hollywood”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much is True”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Regina King, “Watchmen”
Octavia Spencer, “Self Made: Inspired By the Life of Madam C.J. Walker”
Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Mahershala Ali, “Ramy”
Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”
Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Sterling K. Brown, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
William Jackson Harper, “The Good Place”
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
D’Arcy Carden, “The Good Place”
Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
Marin Hinkle, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Yvonne Orji, “Insecure”
Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun, “Succession”
Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”
Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
Mark Duplass, “The Morning Show”
Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul”
Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”
Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Thandie Newton, “Westworld”
Fiona Shaw, “Killing Eve”
Sarah Snook, “Succession”
Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, “Watchmen”
Jovan Adepo, “Watchmen”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend”
Louis Gossett Jr., “Watchmen”
Dylan McDermott, “Hollywood”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Uzo Aduba, “Mrs. America”
Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”
Margo Martindale, “Mrs. America”
Jean Smart, “Watchmen”
Holland Taylor, “Hollywood”
Tracey Ullman, “Mrs. America”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, “What We Do in the Shadows”
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Tony McNamara, “The Great”
Stefani Robinson, “What We Do in the Shadows”
Michael Schur, “The Good Place”
Paul Simms, “What We Do in the Shadows”
David West Read, “Schitt’s Creek”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Jesse Armstrong, “Succession”
Miki Johnson, “Ozark”
Peter Morgan, “The Crown”
Chris Mundy, “Ozark”
Thomas Schnauz, “Better Call Saul”
John Shiban, “Ozark”
Gordon Smith, “Better Call Saul”

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Tanya Barfield, “Mrs. America”
Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon, and Ayelet Waldman, “Unbelievable”
Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, “Watchmen”
Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, “Normal People”
Anna Winger, “Unorthodox”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

James Burrows, “Will & Grace”
Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Gail Mancuso, “Modern Family”
Daniel Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Matt Shakman, “The Great”
Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Benjamin Caron, “The Crown”
Jessica Hobbs, “The Crown”
Mimi Leder, “The Morning Show”
Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland”
Mark Mylod, “Succession”
Andrij Parekh, “Succession”
Alik Sakharov, “Ozark”
Ben Semanoff, “Ozark”

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Lenny Abrahamson, “Normal People”
Steph Green, “Watchmen”
Nicole Kassell, “Watchmen”
Maria Schrader, “Unorthodox”
Lynn Shelton, “Little Fires Everywhere”
Stephen Williams, “Watchmen”

Geek Confidential on: Facebook | Twitter | Instagram | iTunes | Spotify | Stitcher

Luke Kerr

Written by Luke Kerr

Founder and host of Geek Confidential and Daytime Confidential.

Leave a Reply

Loading…